Toggle Nav

Secure Shopping

At Oya Costumes, we take your privacy and security seriously. We understand that some of the personal information you are supplying us with is of a sensitive nature, and we are committed to protect your personal information to the greatest extent possible. You are welcome you to review our privacy code which is in compliance with the Federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPAEDA).

Accountability

Oya Costumes is accountable for the protection of your information.

Purpose of Collection

You need not supply us with your personal information to browse our webpage. However, Oya Costumes will ask you to provide your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To process and ship your orders;
  • To respond to your inquiries via e-mail or telephone;
  • To inform you about promotions and launching of new products;
  • To inform our internal marketing strategies;

Oya Costumes will not use your information for any other purposes. We do not sell, trade or lend your e-mail or any other personal information collected to any online or offline store, company or organization.

Type of information Collected

  • Full Name
  • Phone Number
  • Address
  • Credit Card Information
  • Telephone Number
  • Product Preferences
  • Feedback
  • E-mail address

Consent

Your personal information will not be collected without your consent.

Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention

Your personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those identified. Oya Costumes retains such information only as long as necessary or expected to be necessary for the stated purposes.

Accuracy

Personal information shall be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

Safeguards and Security Measures

All credit cards transactions occur in a secure area of our website. When you enter your personal information, we use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology to encrypt the information you send us. This means that the information is first scrambled as it travels through the internet and then decoded by our servers, so the information cannot be read while in transit. So rest assured of the security of any transaction in our store.

Children under 13

It is our policy not to collect personal information from children under the age of 13.

Anonymity and Data Retention

We do not keep your credit card information on our system. When you place your order, your transaction is authorized (or refused) by the credit card processing company. On our system, the credit card number associated with your transaction is encrypted except for the last 4 digit. Our system keeps information such as the matching of your billing address and CSV number for your security and ours. For this reason, we can deal with existing customers requesting us by e-mail to make new orders using the existing payment details, as these are not kept on our system and are available to us.

Examination of Information

You have the right to examine your personal information that we collect. Please contact us at info@oyacostumes.com if you have any further questions.

Live Chat